DigitalDreamDoor.com

  Custom Search of DDD
 Home
 Music Lists
 Music Forum
 Rock Timeline
 Rap Timeline
 Artist News
 Music Links
 SpotLight
 Foundations
 Musician Finder
 Guitar Chords
 Movie Lists
 Jokes & Quotes
 Music Store
52nd Annual Grammy Award Winners - (Held - Jan. 31, 2010)
Other Grammy Awards
Record Of The Year 1958 - 2008
Song Of The Year 1958 - 2008
Album Of The Year 1958 - 2008
51st Annual Grammy Award Winners
49th Annual Grammy Award Winners
48th Annual Grammy Award Winners
47th Annual Grammy Award Winners
46th Annual Grammy Award Winners
45th Annual Grammy Award Winners
44th Annual Grammy Award Winners
43rd Annual Grammy Award Winners
42nd Annual Grammy Award Winners
41st Annual Grammy Award Winners
40th Annual Grammy Award Winners

(Note: DDD is not affiliated with the Grammy Awards)
Grammy Award
Grammy Awards are presented annually by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States for outstanding achievements in the music industry.

Indicates winner

52nd Annual Grammy Award Nominees

Record of the Year

"Halo" - Beyoncé
  
Beyoncé Knowles & Ryan Tedder, producers; Jim Caruana, Mark "Spike" Stent & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers
"I Gotta Feeling" - Black Eyed Peas
  
David Guetta & Frederick Riesterer, producers; will.i.am, Dylan "3-D" Dresdow & Padraic "Padlock" Kerin, engineers/mixers
"Use Somebody" - Kings of Leon
  
Jacquire King & Angelo Petraglia, producers; Jacquire King, engineer/mixer
"Poker Face" - Lady Gaga
  
Lady Gaga RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, RedOne & Dave Russell, engineers/mixers
"You Belong With Me" - Taylor Swift
  
Nathan Chapman & Taylor Swift, producers; Chad Carlson & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers

Album of the Year

I Am... Sasha Fierce - Beyoncé
  Bangladesh (producer), Ian Dench, D-Town, Toby Gad, Sean Garrett, Amanda Ghost, Jim Jonsin, Beyoncé Knowles, Rico Love,
  Dave McCracken, Terius Nash, Radio Killa, Stargate, Christopher "Tricky" Stewart, Ryan Tedder & Wayne Wilkins,
  producers; Jim Caruana, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Toby Gad, Kuk Harrell, Jim Jonsin, Jaycen Joshua, Dave Pensado, Radio Killa,
  Mark "Spike" Stent, Ryan Tedder, Brian "B-LUV" Thomas, Marcos Tovar, Miles Walker & Wayne Wilkins, engineers/mixers;
  Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
The E.N.D. - Black Eyed Peas
  Apl.de.ap, Jean Baptiste, Printz Board, DJ Replay, Funkagenda, David Guetta, Keith Harris, & will.i.am, producers; Dylan "3D"
  Dresdow, Padraic "Padlock" Kerin & will.i.am, engineers/mixers; Chris Bellman, mastering engineer
The Fame - Lady Gaga
  Flo Rida, Colby O'Donis & Space Cowboy, featured artists; Brian & Josh, Rob Fusari, Martin Kierszenbaum, RedOne & Space Cowboy,
  producers; 4Mil, Robert Orton, RedOne, Dave Russell & Tony Ugval, engineers/mixers; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer
Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King - Dave Matthews Band
  Rob Cavallo, producer; Chris Lord-Alge & Doug McKean, engineers/mixers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer
Fearless - Taylor Swift
  Colbie Caillat, featured artist; Nathan Chapman & Taylor Swift, producers; Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman & Justin Niebank,
  engineers/mixers; Hank Williams, mastering engineer

Song of the Year

"Poker Face" - Lady Gaga
  
Lady Gaga & RedOne, songwriters
"Pretty Wings" - Maxwell
  
Hod David & Musze, songwriters
"Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)" - Beyoncé
  
Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters
"Use Somebody" - Kings of Leon
  
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters
"You Belong With Me" - Taylor Swift
  
Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters

Best New Artist
Zac Brown Band
  Keri Hilson
  MGMT
  Silversun Pickups
  The Ting Tings



Pop:

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
  "Hometown Glory" - Adele
"Halo" - Beyoncé
  "Hot N Cold" - Katy Perry
  "Sober" - Pink
  "You Belong With Me" - Taylor Swift

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
  "This Time" - John Legend
  "Love You" - Maxwell
"Make It Mine" - Jason Mraz
  "If You Don't Know Me by Now" - Seal
  "All About The Love Again" - Stevie Wonder

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
"I Gotta Feeling" - Black Eyed Peas
  "We Weren't Born To Follow" - Bon Jovi
  "Never Say Never" - The Fray
  "Sara Smile" - Daryl Hall & John Oates
  "Kids" - MGMT

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
  "Sea of Heartbreak" - Rosanne Cash & Bruce Springsteen
  "Love Sex Magic" - Ciara & Justin Timberlake
"Lucky - Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat
  "Baby, It's Cold Outside" - Norah Jones & Willie Nelson
  "Breathe" - Taylor Swift & Colbie Caillat

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  "Bésame Mucho" - Herb Alpert
"Throw Down Your Heart" - Béla Fleck
  "The Fire" - Imogen Heap
  "Phoenix Rise"- Maxwell
  "Funk Joint" - Marcus Miller

Best Pop Instrumental Album
  In Boston - Chris Botti
  Legacy - Hiroshima
Potato Hole - Booker T. Jones
  Modern Art - The Rippingtons Featuring Russ Freeman
  Down the Wire - Spyro Gyra

Best Pop Vocal Album
The E.N.D. - Black Eyed Peas
  Breakthrough - Colbie Caillat
  All I Ever Wanted - Kelly Clarkson
  The Fray - The Fray
  Funhouse - Pink


Dance

Best Dance Recording
  "Boom Boom Pow" - Black Eyed Peas
  "When Love Takes Over" - David Guetta & Kelly Rowland
"Poker Face" - Lady Gaga
  "Celebration" - Madonna
  "Womanizer" - Britney Spears

Best Electronic/Dance Album
  "Divided By Night" - The Crystal Method
  "One Love" - David Guetta
"The Fame" - Lady Gaga
  "Party Rock" - LMFAO
  "Yes" - Pet Shop Boys


Traditional Pop

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
  "A Swingin' Christmas" - Tony Bennett
"Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden" - Michael Bublé
  "Your Songs" - Harry Connick, Jr.
  "Liza's at The Palace...!" - Liza Minnelli
  "American Classic" - Willie Nelson


Rock

Best Rock Solo Vocal Performance
  "Beyond Here Lies Nothin'" - Bob Dylan
  "Change In The Weather" - John Fogerty
  "Dreamer" - Prince
"Working On A Dream" - Bruce Springsteen
  "Fork in the Road" - Neil Young

Best Rock Performance By a Duo/Group with Vocals
  "Can't Find My Way Home" - Eric Clapton & Steve Winwood
  "Life in Technicolor II" - Coldplay
  "21 Guns" - Green Day
"Use Somebody" - Kings of Leon
  "I'll Go Crazy If I Don't Go Crazy Tonight" - U2

Best Hard Rock Performance
"War Machine" - AC/DC
  "Check My Brain" - Alice in Chains
  "What I've Done" (Live) - Linkin Park
  "The Unforgiven III" - Metallica
  "Burn It to the Ground" - Nickelback

Best Metal Performance
"Dissident Aggressor" - Judas Priest
  "Set to Fail" - Lamb of God
  "Head Crusher" - Megadeth
  "Señor Peligro" - Ministry
  "Hate Worldwide" - Slayer

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
"A Day in the Life" - Jeff Beck
  "Warped Sister" - Booker T. Jones
  "Playing With Fire" - Brad Paisley
  "Mr. Surfer Goes Jazzin'" - Brian Setzer Orchestra
  "Now We Run" - Steve Vai

Best Rock Song
  "The Fixer" - Pearl Jam
  
Matt Cameron, Stone Gossard, Mike McCready & Eddie Vedder, songwriters
  "I'll Go Crazy If I Don't Go Crazy Tonight" - U2
  
Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge & Larry Mullen Jr., songwriters
  "21 Guns" - Green Day
  
Billie Joe Armstrong, Mike Dirnt & Tré Cool, songwriters
"Use Somebody" - Kings of Leon
  
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters
  "Working On A Dream" - Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Album
  "Black Ice" - AC/DC
  "Live from Madison Square Garden" - Eric Clapton & Steve Winwood
"21st Century Breakdown" - Green Day
  "Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King" - Dave Matthews Band
  "No Line on the Horizon" - U2


Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album
  "Everything That Happens Will Happen Today" - David Byrne & Brian Eno
  "The Open Door EP" - Death Cab For Cutie
  "Sounds of the Universe" - Depeche Mode
"Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix" - Phoenix
  "It's Blitz!" - Yeah Yeah Yeahs


R&B

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
"Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)" - Beyoncé
  "It Kills Me" - Melanie Fiona
  "That Was Then" - Lalah Hathaway
  "Goin' Thru Changes" - Ledisi
  "Lions, Tigers & Bears" - Jazmine Sullivan

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
  "The Point Of It All" - Anthony Hamilton
"Pretty Wings" - Maxwell
  "SoBeautiful" - Musiq Soulchild
  "Under" - Pleasure P
  "There Goes My Baby" - Charlie Wilson

Best R&B Performance By a Duo/Group W/ Vocals
"Blame It" - Jamie Foxx & T-Pain
  "Chocolate High" - India.Arie & Musiq Soulchild
  "IfULeave" - Musiq Soulchild & Mary J. Blige
  "Higher Ground" - Robert Randolph & The Clark Sisters
  "Love Has Finally Come at Last" - Calvin Richardson & Ann Nesby

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
"At Last" - Beyoncé
  "Soul Music" - Anthony Hamilton
  "Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight" - Boney James & Quinn
  "Sow Love" - Ann Nesby
  "Woman Gotta Have It" - Calvin Richardson

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
  "Daykeeper" - The Foreign Exchange
  "All Matter" - Robert Glasper & Bilal
"Pearls" - India.Arie & Dobet Gnahore
  "A Tale Of Two" - Eric Roberson, Ben O'Neill & Michelle Thompson
  "Blend" - Tonex

Best R&B Song
  "Blame It" - Jamie Foxx & T-Pain
  
James T. Brown, John Conte, Jr., Jamie Foxx, C. Henderson, B. R. Melanchon, B. Prescott, T-Pain & Nathan L. Walker songwriters
  "Lions, Tigers & Bears" - Jazmine Sullivan
  
Salaam Remi & Jazmine Sullivan songwriters
  "Pretty Wings" - Maxwell
  
Hod David & Musze songwriters
"Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)" - Beyoncé
  
Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart songwriters
  "Under" - Pleasure P
  
D. Babbs, L. Bereal, M. Cooper, A. Dixon, J. Franklin, T. Jones,R. New & K. Stephens songwriters

Best R&B Album
  "The Point Of It All" - Anthony Hamilton
  "Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics" - India.Arie
  "Turn Me Loose" - Ledisi
"BLACKsummers'night" - Maxwell
  "Uncle Charlie" - Charlie Wilson

Best Contemporary R&B Album
"I Am... Sasha Fierce" - Beyoncé
  "Intuition" - Jamie Foxx
  "The Introduction of Marcus Cooper" - Pleasure P
  "Ready" - Trey Songz
  "Thr33 Ringz" - T-Pain


Rap

Best Rap Solo Performance
  "Best I Ever Had" - Drake
  "Beautiful" - Eminem
"D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune)" - Jay-Z
  "Day 'N' Nite" - Kid Cudi
  "Casa Bey" - Mos Def

Best Rap Performance By a Duo/Group
  "Too Many Rappers" - Beastie Boys & Nas
"Crack A Bottle" - Eminem, Dr. Dre & 50 Cent
  "Money Goes, Honey Stay" - Fabolous & Jay-Z
  "Make Her Say" - Kid Cudi, Kanye West & Common
  "Amazing" - Kanye West & Young Jeezy

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
  "Ego" - Beyoncé & Kanye West
  "Knock You Down" - Keri Hilson, Kanye West & Ne-Yo
"Run This Town" - Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West
  "I'm On A Boat" - The Lonely Island & T-Pain
  "Dead and Gone" - T.I. & Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Song
  "Best I Ever Had" - Drake
  
Aubrey Drake Graham, D. Hamilton & M. Samuels, songwriters
  "Day 'N' Nite" - Kid Cudi
  
S. Mescudi & O. Omishore, songwriters
  "Dead and Gone" - T.I. & Justin Timberlake
  
C. Harris, R. Tadross & J. Timberlake, songwriters
  "D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune)" - Jay-Z
  
Shawn Carter & Ernest Wilson, songwriters
"Run This Town" - Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West
  
Shawn Carter, R. Fenty, M. Riddick, Kanye West & E. Wilson, songwriters

Best Rap Album
  Universal Mind Control - Common
Relapse - Eminem
  R.O.O.T.S. - Flo Rida
  The Ecstatic - Mos Def
  The Renaissance - Q-Tip


Country

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
  "Dead Flowers" - Miranda Lambert
  "I Just Call You Mine" - Martina McBride
"White Horse" - Taylor Swift
  "Just a Dream" - Carrie Underwood
  "Solitary Thinkin'" - Lee Ann Womack

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
  "All I Ask For Anymore" - Trace Adkins
  "People Are Crazy" - Billy Currington
  "High Cost of Living" - Jamey Johnson
  "Living for the Night" - George Strait
"Sweet Thing" - Keith Urban

Best Country Performance by a Duo/Group With Vocals
  "Cowgirls Don't Cry" - Brooks & Dunn
  "Chicken Fried" - Zac Brown Band
"I Run to You" - Lady Antebellum
  "Here Comes Goodbye" - Rascal Flatts
  "It Happens" - Sugarland

Best Country Collaboration w/ Vocals
  "Beautiful World" - Dierks Bentley & Patty Griffin
  "Down the Road" - Kenny Chesney & Mac McAnally
  "Start a Band" - Brad Paisley & Keith Urban
"I Told You So" - Carrie Underwood & Randy Travis
  "Everything But Quits" - Lee Ann Womack & George Strait

Best Country Instrumental Performance
  "Under The (Five) Wire" - Alison Brown
  "The Crystal Merchant" - The Greencards
  "Mansinneedof" - Sarah Jarosz
"Producer's Medley" - Steve Wariner

Best Country Song
  "All I Ask For Anymore" - Trace Adkins
  Casey Beathard & Tim James, songwriters
  "High Cost of Living" - Jamey Johnson
  Jamey Johnson & James Slater, songwriters
  "I Run to You" - Lady Antebellum
  Tom Douglas, Dave Haywood, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters
  "People Are Crazy" - Billy Currington
  Bobby Braddock & Troy Jones, songwriters
"White Horse" - Taylor Swift
  Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters

Best Country Album
  The Foundation - Zac Brown Band
  Twang - George Strait
Fearless - Taylor Swift
  Defying Gravity - Keith Urban
  Call Me Crazy - Lee Ann Womack


New Age

Best New Age Album
  "Faith" - Jim Brickman
"Prayer For Compassion" - David Darling
  "Laserium for the Soul" - Henta
  "In A Dream" - Peter Kater, Dominic Miller, Kenny Loggins & Jaques Morelenbaum
  "Impressions Of The West Lake" - Kitaro


Jazz

Best Contemporary Jazz Instrumental Album
  "Urbanus" - Stefon Harris & Blackout
  "Sounding Point" - Julian Lage
  "At World's Edge" - Philippe Saisse
  "Big Neighborhood" - Mike Stern
"75" - Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate

Best Jazz Vocal Album
  "No Regrets" - Randy Crawford (& Joe Sample)
"Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman" - Kurt Elling
  "So In Love" - Roberta Gambarini
  "Tide" - Luciana Souza
  "Desire" - Tierney Sutton (Band)

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo Performance
"Dancin' 4 Chicken" - Terence Blanchard soloist
  "All Of You" - Gerald Clayton soloist
  "Ms. Garvey, Ms. Garvey" - Roy Hargrove soloist
  "On Green Dolphin Street" - Martial Solal soloist
  "Villa Palmeras" - Miguel Zenón soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
  "Quartet Live" - Gary Burton, Pat Metheny,Steve Swallow & Antonio Sanchez
  "Brother To Brother" - The Clayton Brothers
"Five Peace Band" Live - Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Five Peace Band
  "Rememberance" - John Patitucci Trio
  "The Bright Mississippi" - Allen Toussaint

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
  "Legendary" - Bob Florence Limited Edition
  "Eternal Interlude" - John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
  "Fun Time" - Sammy Nestico And The SWR Big Band
"Book One" - New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
  "Lab 2009" - University of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
  "Things I Wanted To Do" - Chembo Corniel
  "Áurea" - Geoffrey Keezer
  "Brazilliance X 4" - Claudio Roditi
"Juntos Para Siempre" - Bebo Valdés And Chucho Valdés
  "Esta Plena" - Miguel Zenón


Gospel

Best Gospel Performance
  "Free to Be Me" - Francesca Battistelli
  "Jesus Is Love" - Heather Headley & Smokie Norful
  "I Believe" - Jonny Lang With Fisk Jubilee Singers
"Wait On The Lord" - Donnie McClurkin & Karen Clark Sheard
  "Born Again" - Third Day

Best Gospel Song
  "Born Again" - Third Day
  "City on Our Knees" - TobyMac
  "Every Prayer" - Israel Houghton & Mary Mary
"God in Me" - Mary Mary Featuring Kierra Sheard
  "The Motions" - Matthew West

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album
  "The Big Picture" - Da' T.R.U.T.H.
  "Crash" - Decyfer Down
  "Innocence & Instinct" - Red
"Live Revelations" - Third Day
  "The Dash" - John Wells - The Tonic

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
  "Speaking Louder Than Before" - Jeremy Camp
"The Power Of One" - Israel Houghton
  "The Long Fall Back To Earth" - Jars Of Clay
  "Love Is On The Move" - Leeland
  "Freedom" - Mandisa

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Album
"Jason Crabb" - Jason Crabb
  "Dream On" - Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  "The Rock" - Tracy Lawrence
  "In God's Time" - Barry Scott & Second Wind
  "Everyday" - Triumphant Quartet

Best Traditional Gospel Album
  "God Don't Never Change"- Ashley Cleveland
  "The Law Of Confession, Part I"- Donald Lawrence & Co.
"Oh Happy Day"- (Various Artists) Bill Hearn, Ken Levitan, Ken Pennell, Jack Rovner & Cedric Thompson, producers
  "The Journey Continues"- The Williams Brothers
  "How I Got Over"- Vickie Winans

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
"Audience Of One" - Heather Headley
  "Renewed" - Sheri Jones-Moffett
  "Just James" - J Moss
  "Smokie Norful: Live" - Smokie Norful
  "Bold Right Life" - Kierra Sheard


Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
  "5to Piso" - Ricardo Arjona
  "Te Acuerdas..." - Francisco Céspedes
"Sin Frenos" - La Quinta Estación
  "Hu Hu Hu" - Natalia Lafourcade
  "Gran City Pop" - Paulina Rubio

Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album
  "Rio" - Aterciopelados
  "Y." - Bebe
"Los De Atras Vienen Conmigo" - Calle 13
  "La Luz del Ritmo" - Los Fabulosos Cadillacs
  "La Revolución" - Wisin & Yandel

Best Tropical Latin Album
  "Asi Soy" - Isaac Delgado
"Ciclos" - Luis Enrique
  "Guasábara" - José Lugo Orchestra
  "Gracias (Omara Portuondo album)" - Omara Portuondo
  "Bach In Havana" - Tiempo Libre

Best Regional Mexican Album
  "Corazón Ranchero" - Shaila Dúrcal
"Necesito De Ti" - Vicente Fernández
  "Compañeras" - Mariachi Reyna De Los Angeles
  "10 Aniversario" - Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  "Pegadito Al Corazón" - Joan Sebastian

Best Tejano Album
"Borders Y Bailes" - Los Texmaniacs
  "Divina" - Stefani Montiel
  "All The Way Live" - Jay Perez
  "Point Of View" - Joe Posada
  "Radiación Musical" - Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso

Best Norteño Album
  "Dejame Soñar" - Cumbre Norteña
  "El Niño De Oro" - El Compa Chuy
  "Pese A Quien Le Pese" - Los Rieleros Del Norte
"Tu Noche Con...Los Tigres Del Norte" - Los Tigres Del Norte
  "Soy Todo Tuyo" - Los Tucanes De Tijuana

Best Banda Album
  "Se Nos Murio El Amor" - El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
  "Mas Adelante" - La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De Rene Camacho
  "Derecho De Antiguedad" - La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga
"Tu Esclavo Y Amo" - Lupillo Rivera


American Roots

Best Americana Album
  Together Through Life- Bob Dylan
Electric Dirt- Levon Helm
  Willie And The Wheel- Willie Nelson & Asleep At The Wheel
  Wilco (The Album)'- Wilco
  Little Honey- Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album
  "Could We Get Any Closer?" - Jim Lauderdale
"The Crow / New Songs For The Five-String Banjo" - Steve Martin
  "Buckaroo Blue Grass" - Michael Martin Murphey
  "Almost Live" - Bryan Sutton And Friends
  "Destination Life" - Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album
"A Stranger Here" - Ramblin' Jack Elliott
  "Blue Again" - The Mick Fleetwood Blues Band Featuring Rick Vito
  "Rough & Tough" - John Hammond
  "Stomp! The Blues Tonight" - Duke Robillard
  "Chicago Blues: A Living History" - Various Artists, Larry Skoller, producer

Best Contemporary Blues Album
  "This Time" - The Robert Cray Band
  "The Truth According To Ruthie Foster" - Ruthie Foster
  "Live: Hope At The Hideout" - Mavis Staples
  "Back To The River" - Susan Tedeschi
"Already Free" - The Derek Trucks Band

Best Traditional Folk Album
  "Cutting Loose" - David Holt And Josh Goforth
  "Naked With Friends" - Maura O'Connell
  "Polka Cola: Music That Refreshes" - Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra
  "Singing Through The Hard Times: A Tribute To Utah Phillips" - Various Artists
  
Jacqui Morse, Kendall Morse & Dan Schatz, producers
"High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project" - Loudon Wainwright III

Best Contemporary Folk Album
  "Middle Cyclone"- Neko Case
  "Our Bright Future"- Tracy Chapman
  "Live"- Shawn Colvin
  "Secret, Profane & Sugarcane"- Elvis Costello
"Townes"- Steve Earle

Best Hawaiian Music Album
  "He Nani" - Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho
  "Friends & Family Of Hawai'i" - Amy Hanaiali'i
  "Nani Mau Loa: Everlasting Beauty" Ho'okena
"Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Volume 2" - Various Artists
  
Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers

Best Native American Music Album
  "Siyotanka"- Michael Brant DeMaria
"Spirit Wind North" - Bill Miller
  "True Blue" - Northern Cree
  "Wind Songs - Native American Flute Solos" John Two-Hawks
  "Riders Of The Healing Road" Johnny Whitehorse

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album
  "Alligator Purse" - Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet
"Lay Your Burden Down" - Buckwheat Zydeco
  "Stripped Down" - The Magnolia Sisters
  "Live At 2009 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival" - Pine Leaf Boys
  "L'Ésprit Créole" - Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole


Reggae

Best Reggae Album
  "Rasta Got Soul" - Buju Banton
  "Brand New Me" - Gregory Isaacs
  "Awake" - Julian Marley
"Mind Control - Acoustic" - Stephen Marley
  "Imperial Blaze" - Sean Paul


World Music

Best Traditional World Music Album
  "Ancient Sounds" - Rahim Alhaj And Amjad Ali Khan
  "Double Play" - Liz Carroll & John Doyle
"Douga Mansa" - Mamadou Diabate
  "La Guerra No" - John Santos Y El Coro Folklórico Kindembo
  "Drum Music Land" - Ten Drum Art Percussion Group

Best Contemporary World Music Album
  "Welcome To Mali" - Amadou & Mariam
"Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 - Africa Sessions"- Béla Fleck
  "Day By Day" - Femi Kuti
  "Seya" - Oumou Sangare
  "Across The Divide: A Tale Of Rhythm & Ancestry" - Omar Sosa


Children's

Best Children's Music Album
  "American Heroes #3" - Jonathan Sprout
  "Banjo To Beatbox" - Cathy & Marcy & Christylez Bacon
"Family Time" - Ziggy Marley
  "Great Day"- Milkshake
  "Jumpin' & Jammin'" - Greg & Steve
  "Pete Seeger Tribute - Ageless Kids' Songs"- Buck Howdy

Best Children's Spoken Word Album
"Aaaaah! Spooky, Scary Stories & Songs" - Buck Howdy
  "Captain Nobody" - Dean Pitchford
  "Nelson Mandela's Favorite African Folktales" - Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johannson, Helen Mirren, Forest Whitaker & Various Artists   Sharon Gelman, Michele McGonigle & Alfre Woodard, producers
  "The Phantom Tollbooth" - David Hyde Pierce
  "Scat" - Ed Asner
  "Through The Looking-Glass And What Alice Found There" - Harlan Ellison


Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album "Always Looking Up" - Michael J. Fox
  "Jonathan Winters - A Very Special Time"- Jonathan Winters
  "The Lincoln-Douglas Debates" - Richard Dreyfuss & David Strathairn
  "The Maltese Falcon" - Various Artists Including Michael Madsen, Sandra Oh, Edward Herrmann & Others
  Yuri Rasovsky Josh Stanton, producers
  "We Can Have Peace In The Holy Land" - Jimmy Carter
  "Wishful Drinking" - Carrie Fisher


Comedy

Best Comedy Album
  Back from the Dead - Spinal Tap
A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift of All! - Stephen Colbert
  Internet Leaks - "Weird Al" Yankovic
  My Weakness Is Strong - Patton Oswalt
  Suckin' It for the Holidays - Kathy Griffin
  Tall, Dark & Chicano - George Lopez


Musical Show

Best Musical Show Album
  9 to 5 the Musical
  Ain't Misbehavin'
  Hair
  Shrek the Musical
West Side Story


Film/TV/Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album
  Cadillac Records - Various Artists
  Quentin Tarantino's Inglourious Basterds
Slumdog Millionaire
  True Blood
  Twilight

Best Score Soundtrack Album
  The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (Disc 1)- Alexandre Desplat
  Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince - Nicholas Hooper
  Milk - Danny Elfman
  Star Trek - Michael Giacchino, Varese Sarabande
Up
Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
  "All Is Love"
(From Where The Wild Things Are)
  Karen O & Nick Zinner, songwriters (Karen O & The Kids)
  "Decode"
(From Twilight)
  Josh Farro, Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
"Jai Ho"
(From Slumdog Millionaire)
  Gulzar, A.R. Rahman & Tanvi Shah, songwriters (A.R. Rahman, Sukhvinder Singh, Tanvi Shah, Mahalaxmi Iyer & Vijay Prakash)
  "Once In A Lifetime"
(From Cadillac Records)
  Ian Dench, James Dring, Amanda Ghost, Beyoncé Knowles, Scott McFarnon & Jody Street, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  "The Wrestler"
(From The Wrestler)
  Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)


Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition
  "Borat In Syracuse"
  
Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Paquito D'Rivera Quintet)
  "Counting To Infinity"
  
Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
  "Fluffy"
  
Bob Florence, composer (Bob Florence Limited Edition)
  "Ice-Nine"
  
Steve Wiest, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)
"Married Life" (From Up)
  
Michael Giacchino, composer (Michael Giacchino)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
  "Emmanuel"
  
Jeremy Lubbock, arranger (Chris Botti & Lucia Micarelli)
  "Hope"
  
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Jim Beard With Vince Mendoza & The Metropole Orchestra)
  "Slings And Arrows"
  
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
  "Up With End Credits" (From Up)
  
Michael Giacchino & Tim Simonec, arrangers (Michael Giacchino)
"West Side Story Medley"
  
Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Resonance Big Band)

Best Instrumental Arangment Accompanying Vocalist(s)
  "A Change Is Gonna Come"
  
David Foster & Jerry Hey, arrangers (Seal)
  "Dedicated To You"
  
Laurence Hobgood, arranger (Kurt Elling)
  "In The Still Of The Night"
  
Thomas Zink, arranger (Anne Walsh)
  "My One And Only Thrill"
  
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Melody Gardot)
"Quiet Nights"
  
Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)


Package

Best Recording Package
  "Back From The Dead"
  
Brian Porizek, art director (Spinal Tap)
"Everything That Happens Will Happen Today"
  
Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)
  "Middle Cyclone"
  
Neko Case & Kathleen Judge, art directors (Neko Case)
  "Splitting Adam"
  
Jeff Harrison, art director (Splitting Adam)
  "Tathagata"
  
Szu Wei Cheng & Hui Chen Huang, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Boxed/Special Limited Edition
  "A Cabinet Of Curiosities"
  
Mathieu Bitton & Scott Webber, art directors (Jane's Addiction)
  "The Clifford Ball"
  
Masaki Koike, art director (Phish)
  "Everything That Happens Will Happen Today"
  
Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)
  "Lost In The Sound Of Separation" (Deluxe Edition)
  
Jordan Butcher, art director (Underoath)
"Neil Young Archives Vol. I (1963-1972)"
  
Gary Burden, Jenice Heo & Neil Young, art directors (Neil Young)


Album Notes

Best Album Notes
The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946)
  
Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
  Dance-O-Mania: Harry Yerkes And The Dawn Of The Jazz Age, 1919-1923
  
Mark Berresford, album notes writer (The Happy Six)
  Gonzo: The Life And Work Of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson - Music From The Film
  
Douglas Brinkley & Johnny Depp, album notes writers (Various Artists)
  My Dusty Road
  
Ed Cray & Bill Nowlin, album notes writers (Woody Guthrie)
  Origins Of The Red Hot Mama, 1910-1922
  
Lloyd Ecker & Susan Ecker, album notes writers (Sophie Tucker)


Historical

Best Historical Album
"The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967)"
  
Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Little Walter)
  "My Dusty Road"
  
Scott Billington, Michael Creamer & Bill Nowlin, compilation producers; Doug Pomeroy, mastering engineer (Woody Guthrie)
  Origins Of The Red Hot Mama, 1910-1922
  
Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Sophie Tucker)
  Take Me To The Water: Immersion Baptism In Vintage Music And Photography 1890-1950
  
Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jim Linderman, compilation producers; Robert Vosgien, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  Woodstock - 40 Years On: Back To Yasgur's Farm
  
Cheryl Pawelski, Mason Williams & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)


Production, Non Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
"Ellipse"
  
Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)
  "Gossip In The Grain"
  
Ethan Johns & Dominic Monks, engineers (Ray LaMontagne)
  "My One And Only Thrill"
  
Helik Hadar & Al Schmitt, engineers (Melody Gardot)
  "Safe Trip Home"
  
Jon Brion, Grippa, Greg Koller & Jim Scott, engineers (Dido)
  "Swan Feathers"
  
Richard Alderson, Chris Allen, Roman Klun, Lawrence Manchester, Rob Mounsey, Jay Newland, Gene Paul,
  Jamie Polaski & Gordie Sampson, engineers (Leslie Mendelson)

Producer of the Year, Non Classical

  T Bone Burnett
  
Moonalice (Moonalice) (A)
  Secret, Profane & Sugarcane (Elvis Costello) (A)
  Ethan Johns
  
Gossip In The Grain (Ray LaMontagne) (A)
  Larry Klein
  
Acadian Driftwood (Zachary Richard) (T)
  Bare Bones (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)
  My One And Only Thrill (Melody Gardot) (A)
  Our Bright Future (Tracy Chapman) (A)
  Tide (Luciana Souza) (A)
  Greg Kurstin
  
It's Not Me, It's You (Lily Allen) (A)
  Ray Guns Are Not Just The Future (The Bird And The Bee) (A)
Brendan O'Brien
  
Black Ice (AC/DC) (A)
  Crack The Skye (Mastodon) (A)
  The Fixer (Pearl Jam) (S)
  Killswitch Engage (Killswitch Engage) (A)
  Working On A Dream (Bruce Springsteen) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
  "Don't Believe in Love" (Dennis Ferrer Objektivity Mix) - Dennis Ferrer, remixer (Dido)
  "The Girl and the Robot" (Jean Elan Remix) - Jean Elan, remixer (Röyksopp)
  "I Want You" (Dave Aude Remix) - Dave Aude, remixer (Dean Coleman Featuring DCLA)
  "No You Girls" (Trentemøller Remix) - Anders Trentemøller, remixer (Franz Ferdinand)
"When Love Takes Over" (Electro Extended Remix) - David Guetta, remixer (David Guetta Featuring Kelly Rowland)


Production, Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album
  "Colabs"
  David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer
  (David Miles Huber, Allen Hart, DJ Muad'Deep, Seren Wen, Musetta, Henta, Marcell Marias & Gail Pettis)
  "Flute Mystery"
  Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L'Orange, surround mix engineers; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg,
  surround producer (Emily Beynon, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Fred Johnny Berg, Catherine Beynon & Philharmonia Orchestra)
  "Kleiberg: Treble & Bass"
  Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L'Orange, surround mix engineers; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg,
  surround producer (Daniel Reuss, Trondheim Symfoniorkester, Marianne Thorsen & Göran Sjölin)
  "1970 - 1975"
  Nick Davis, surround mix engineer; Tony Cousins, surround mastering engineer; Nick Davis, surround producer (Genesis)
"Transmigration"
  Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer
  (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Choruses)


Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical
  "Britten: Billy Budd -
Neil Hutchinson & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge,
  Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
"Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10 -
Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas
  & San Francisco Symphony)
  "QSF Plays Brubeck -
Judy Kirschner, engineer (Quartet San Francisco)
  "Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé -
Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers (James Levine, Tanglewood Festival
  Chorus & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  "Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15 -
John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Valery Gergiev
  & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

Producer of the Year, Classical
  Blanton Alspaugh
Carlson, David: Anna Karenina (Stewart Robertson, Christine Abraham, Sarah Colburn, Robert Gierlach, Christian Van Horn, Kelly Kaduce, Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra) Menotti: Amahl And The Night Visitors; My Christmas (Alastair Willis, Ike Hawkersmith, Kirsten Gunlogson, Dean Anthony, Todd Thomas, Kevin Short, Bart LeFan, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra) Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges (Alastair Willis, Julie Boulianne, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Chattanooga Boys Choir, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra) Schubert: Death And The Maiden (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra) Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace' (Andreas Delfs, Nathaniel Webster, Heidi Grant Murphy, Milwaukee Symphony Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Steven Epstein
Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra) Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman, Morgan State University Choir, Peabody Children's Chorus & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra) Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry, Sir Thomas Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra) Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet & Cristina Oritz) Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace (Yo-Yo Ma & Various Artists)
  John Fraser
Britten: Billy Budd (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra) Midsummer Night (Kate Royal, Edward Gardner, Crouch End Festival Chorus & Orchestra Of English National Opera) Schubert: Schwanengesang (Ian Bostridge & Antonio Pappano) Shadows Of Silence (Leif Ove Andsnes, Franz Welzer-Möst & Sinfonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
  David Frost
An American Journey (Eroica Trio) Journey To The New World (Sharon Isbin, Mark O'Connor & Joan Baez) Korngold: Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing (Philippe Quint, Carlos Miguel Prieto & Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria) Mozart: Piano Concertos 21 & 22 (Jonathan Biss & Orpheus Chamber Orchestra) O'Connor, Mark: String Quartets Nos. 2 & 3 (Ida Kavafian, Mark O'Connor, Paul Neubauer & Matt Haimovitz)
  James Mallinson
MacMillan, James: St. John Passion (Sir Colin Davis, Christopher Maltman, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra) Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Valery Gergiev, Choir Of Eltham College, Choral Arts Society Of Washington, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15 (Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre) Shostakovich: The Nose (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur, Vladislav Sulimsky, Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

Classical

Best Classical Album
"Bernstein: Mass"
  Marin Alsop, conductor; Jubilant Sykes; Steven Epstein, producer; Richard King, engineer/mixer (Asher Edward Wulfman;
  Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Morgan State University Choir & Peabody Children's Chorus)

"Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10"
  Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors; Andreas Neubronner,
  producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey,
  Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony;
  Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus)

"Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé"
  James Levine, conductor; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer; Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue,
  mastering engineer (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)

"Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges"
  Alastair Willis, conductor; Julie Boulianne; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue & John Hill, engineers/mixers
  (Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Chattanooga Boys Choir, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Chorus)

"Shostakovich: The Nose"
  Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer;
  John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre;
  Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

Best Orchestral Performance
"Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique"
  
Simon Rattle, conductor (Susan Graham; Berliner Philharmoniker)
"Bruckner: Symphony No. 5"
  
Benjamin Zander, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)
"Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé"
  
James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
"Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15"
  
Valery Gergiev, conductor (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
"Szymanowski: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4"
  
Antoni Wit, conductor (Jan Krzysztof Broja, Ewa Marczyk & Marek Marczyk; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Opera Recordimg
"Britten: Billy Budd"
  Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser,
  producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)
"Messiaen: Saint François D'Assise"
  Ingo Metzmacher, conductor; Armand Arapian, Hubert Delamboye, Rod Gilfry, Henk Neven, Tom Randle & Camilla Tilling;
  Ferenc van Damme, producer (The Hague Philharmonic; Chorus Of De Nederlandse Opera)
"Musto, John: Volpone"
  Sara Jobin, conductor; Lisa Hopkins, Joshua Jeremiah, Museop Kim, Jeremy Little, Rodell Rosel & Faith Sherman;
  Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Wolf Trap Opera Company)
"Shostakovich: The Nose"
  Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer
  (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
"Tan Dun: Marco Polo"
  Tan Dun, conductor; Stephen Bryant, Sarah Castle, Zhang Jun, Nancy Allen Lundy, Stephen Richardson & Charles Workman;
  Ferenc van Damme, producer (Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam)

Best Choral Performance
"Handel: Coronation Anthems"
  
Harry Christophers, conductor (Alastair Ross; The Sixteen Orchestra; The Sixteen)
"Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10"
  
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors (Laura Claycomb,
  Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall;
  San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus)
"Penderecki: Utrenja"
  
Antoni Wit, conductor (Gennady Bezzubenkov, Iwona Hossa, Piotr Kusiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Agnieszka Rehlis;
  Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Boys' Choir & Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
"Song Of The Stars: Granados, Casals & Blancafort"
  
Dennis Keene, conductor (Erica Kiesewetter; Mark Kruczek & Douglas Riva; Voices Of Ascension)
"A Spotless Rose"
  
Paul McCreesh, conductor (The Gabrieli Consort)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)
"Bartók: 3 Concertos"
  Pierre Boulez, conductor (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Yuri Bashmet, Gidon Kremer, Neil Percy, Tamara Stefanovich & Nigel Thomas;
  Berliner Philharmoniker & London Symphony Orchestra)
"Bermel, Derek: Voices For Solo Clarinet And Orchestra"
  
Gil Rose, conductor; Derek Bermel (Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
"Korngold: Violin Concerto In D Major, Op. 35"
  
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor; Philippe Quint (Orquesta Sinfónica de Mineria)
"Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3"
  
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)
"Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Piano Concerto"
  
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Yefim Bronfman (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)
  "Caroline Goulding" - Caroline Goulding (Christopher O'Riley & Janine Randall)
  "Chopin" - Maria João Pires
"Journey To The New World" - Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O'Connor)
  "Oppens Plays Carter" - Ursula Oppens
  "Sonatas & Etudes" - Yuja Wang

Best Chamber Music Performance
  "Ginastera: String Quartets" (Comlete) - Enso Quartet (Lucy Shelton)
  "The Hungarian Album" - Guarneri Quartet
"Intimate Letters" - Emerson String Quartet
  "Schumann/Bartók: The Berlin Recital" - Martha Argerich & Gidon Kremer
  "Takemitsu, Toru: And Then I Knew 'Twas Wind" - Yolanda Kondonassis, Cynthia Phelps & Joshua Smith

Best Small Ensemble Performance
  "Bach: Orchestral Suites For A Young Prince"
  
Monica Huggett, conductor; Gonzalo X. Ruiz; Ensemble Sonnerie
  "Josquin: Missa Malheur Me Bat"
  
Peter Phillips, conductor; Tallis Scholars
"Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion"
  
Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices
  "Song Of Songs"
  
Stile Antico (Alison Hill & Benedict Hymas)
  "Vivaldi: Concertos"
  
Daniel Hope & Anne Sofie von Otter; Chamber Orchestra Of Europe (Kristian Bezuidenhout)

Best Classical Vocal Performance
  "Bach"- Anne Sofie von Otter
(Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Anders J. Dahlin, Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Tomas Medici
  & Karin Roman; Concerto Copenhagen)
  "Bel Canto Spectacular" - Juan Diego Flórez (Daniel Oren; Daniella Barcellona, Patrizia Ciofi, Plácido Domingo,
  Mariusz Kwiecien, Anna Netrebko & Fernando Piqueras; Orquestra De La Comunitat Valenciana; Cor De La Generalitat Valenciana)
  "Recital At Ravinia" - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Drew Minter; Peter Serkin)
  "Un Frisson Français" - Susan Graham (Malcom Martineau)
"Verismo Arias" - Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi;
  Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
  "Crumb, George: The Winds Of Destiny" -
George Crumb (James Freeman)
"Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto" - Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)
  "Pärt, Arvo: In Principio" - Arvo Pärt (Tônu Kaljuste)
  "Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace'" - Roberto Sierra (Andreas Delfs)
  "Wyner, Yehudi: Piano Concerto "Chiavi In Mano"" - Yehudi Wyner (Robert Spano)

Best Classical Crossover Album
  "A Company Of Voices: Conspirare In Concert"
  
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor; Conspirare (Tom Burritt, Ian Davidson & Bion Tsang)
  "Jazz-Clazz" -
Paquito D'Rivera Quintet (Trio Clarone)
  "The Melody Of Rhythm" -
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  "QSF Plays Brubeck" -
Quartet San Francisco
  "Twelve Songs By Charles Ives" -
Theo Bleckmann; Kneebody
"Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace" -
Yo-Yo Ma (Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck,
  Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d'Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer,
  Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai
  & Amelia Zirin-Brown)


Music Video

Best Short Form Music Video
  "Mr. Hurricane" - Beast
  
Ben Steiger Levine, video director; Sach Baylin-Stern, video producer
"Boom Boom Pow" - The Black Eyed Peas
  
Mat Cullen & Mark Kudsi, video directors; Anna Joseph & Patrick Nugent, video producers
  "Life in Technicolor II" - Coldplay
  
Dougal Wilson, video director; Matthew Fone, video producer
  "Wrong" - Depeche Mode
  
Patrick Daughters, video director; Jonathan Lia, video producer
  "Her Morning Elegance" - Oren Lavie
  
Oren Lavie, Merav Nathan and Yuval Nathan, video directors; Oren Lavie, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
  "In Boston" - Chris Botti
  
Jim Gable, video director; Bobby Colomby, video producer
  "Johnny Cash's America" - (Johnny Cash)
  
Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video directors; Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video producers
  "Anita O'Day  The Life Of A Jazz Singer" - Anita O'Day
  
Robbie Cavolina & Ian McCrudden, video directors; Robbie Cavolina, Melissa Davis & Ian McCrudden, video producers
  "Love, Pain & The Whole Crazy World Tour Live" - Keith Urban
  
Chris Hicky, video director; Blake Morrison, video producer
"The Beatles Love - All Together Now" - Various Artists
  
Adrian Wills, video director; Martin Bolduc & Jonathan Clyde, video producers


Special Merit Awards

MusiCares Person of the Year
  Neil Young

Lifetime Achievement Award Winners
  Leonard Cohen
  Bobby Darin
  David "Honeyboy" Edwards
  Michael Jackson
  Loretta Lynn
  André Previn
  Clark Terry

Trustees Award Winners
  Harold Bradley
  Florence Greenberg
  Walter C. Miller

Technical Grammy Award Winners
  AKG
  Thomas Alva Edison

President's Merit Award
  Doug Morris
  Kenny Burrell
  Plácido Domingo





Amazon.com

1000 Songs Every Rock Fan Should Know
500 Greatest Popular Recordings Of All Time
Greatest Rock Songs
Greatest Rock Ballads
Greatest Rock Anthems
Greatest Rock Instrumentals
Greatest Rock Debut Singles
Greatest Cover Songs
Top 10 Songs by Popular Rock Artists
Top 10 Songs by Metal Artists
Top 10 Songs 1950-1969
Top 10 Songs 1970-1979
Top 10 Songs 1980-1989
Top 10 Songs 1990-1999
Greatest 'Roots of Rock' Songs '40s  
Greatest Rock Songs '50s
Greatest Rock Songs '60s
Greatest Rock Songs '70s
Greatest Rock Songs '80s
Greatest Rock Songs '90s
Greatest Rock Songs '00s
Greatest Rockabilly Songs
Greatest Girl Group Songs
Greatest Country Rock Songs
Greatest Southern Rock Songs
Greatest Folk Rock Songs
Greatest Surf Rock Songs
Greatest Beach Music Songs
Greatest Psychedelic Songs
Greatest Punk Rock Songs
Greatest New Wave Songs
Greatest Fusion Songs
Greatest R&B/Soul Songs
Greatest R&B/Soul Ballads
Greatest R&B Songs of the '90s
Greatest R&B Ballads of the '90s
Greatest Funk Songs
Greatest Motown Songs
Greatest Northern Soul Songs
Greatest Uptempo Doo-Wop Songs
Greatest Doo-Wop Ballads
Greatest Rap/Hip-Hop Songs
Greatest Old School Hip Hop Records
Greatest Metal Songs
Greatest Thrash Metal Songs
Greatest Glam Metal Songs
Greatest Symphonic Power Metal Songs
Greatest Disco Songs
Greatest Dance Songs '80s
Greatest Dance Songs '90s
Greatest Trance Songs
Greatest Electro Songs
Greatest Freestyle Songs
Greatest House Songs
Greatest Miami Bass Songs
Greatest Latin Rock Songs
Greatest Reggae Songs
Greatest Blues Instrumentals
Greatest Novelty Songs
Wildest, Craziest & Quirkiest Songs
Greatest Summer Songs
Greatest Love Songs
Greatest Mother Songs
Greatest Father Songs
- - For Links to - -
Blues, Jazz, Country, Folk, Classical, and more,
Click
'Main Music Page' below.

- For more info visit - Grammy.com -

DigitalDreamDoor.com is to be used for
entertainment, educational, or research purposes only.

Copyright © 2010 - DigitalDreamDoor.com

This 'Grammy Award Winners' page is only a part of DigitalDreamDoor.com. To view the Home page click
DigitalDreamDoor.com Home