DigitalDreamDoor.com

  Custom Search of DDD
 Home
 Music Lists
 Music Forum
 Rock Timeline
 Rap Timeline
 Artist News
 Music Links
 SpotLight
 Foundations
 Musician Finder
 Guitar Chords
 Movie Lists
 Jokes & Quotes
 Music Store
51st Annual Grammy Award Winners
51st Annual Grammy Award Winners - (Awarded February 8, 2009)

Other Grammy Awards
Record Of The Year 1958 - 2008
Song Of The Year 1958 - 2008
Album Of The Year 1958 - 2008
51st Annual Grammy Award Winners
49th Annual Grammy Award Winners
48th Annual Grammy Award Winners
47th Annual Grammy Award Winners
46th Annual Grammy Award Winners
45th Annual Grammy Award Winners
44th Annual Grammy Award Winners
43rd Annual Grammy Award Winners
42nd Annual Grammy Award Winners
41st Annual Grammy Award Winners
40th Annual Grammy Award Winners

(Note: DDD is not affiliated with the Grammy Awards)
Grammy Award
Grammy Awards are presented annually by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States for outstanding achievements in the music industry.

Record of the Year:
"Please Read The Letter" Robert Plant & Alison Krauss.
Album of the Year:
"Raising Sand" Robert Plant & Alison Krauss.

Song of the Year:
"Viva La Vida" Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay).
Best New Artist:
Adele
Best Rock Song:
"Girls In Their Summer Clothes" Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen).
Best Rock Album:
"Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends" Coldplay.
Best Hard Rock Performance:
"Wax Simulacra" The Mars Volta.
Best Metal Performance:
"My Apocalypse" Metallica.
Best Rock Instrumental Performance:
"Peaches En Regalia" Zappa Plays Zappa Featuring Steve Vai & Napoleon Murphy Brock.
Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal:
"Sex On Fire" Kings Of Leon.
Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance:
"Gravity" John Mayer.
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance:
"Chasing Pavements" Adele.
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance:
"Say" John Mayer.
Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal:
"Viva La Vida" Coldplay.
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals:
"Rich Woman" Robert Plant & Alison Krauss.
Best Pop Instrumental Performance:
"I Dreamed There Was No War" Eagles.
Best Pop Instrumental Album:
"Jingle All The Way" Béla Fleck & The Flecktones.
Best Pop Vocal Album:
"Rockferry" Duffy.
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
"Still Unforgettable" Natalie Cole.
Best Dance Recording:
"Harder Better Faster Stronger" Daft Punk.
Best Electronic/Dance Album:
"Alive 2007" Daft Punk.
Best Alternative Music Album:
"In Rainbows" Radiohead.
Best Rap Song:
"Lollipop" Lil Wayne Featuring Static Major.
Best Rap Album:
"Tha Carter III" Lil Wayne.
Best Rap Solo Performance:
"A Milli" Lil Wayne.
Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group:
"Swagga Like Us" Jay-Z & T.I. Featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne.
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
"American Boy" Estelle Featuring Kanye West.
Best R&B Song:
"Miss Independent" Mikkel S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & S. Smith, songwriters (Ne-Yo).
Best R&B Album:
"Jennifer Hudson" Jennifer Hudson.
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance:
"Superwoman" Alicia Keys.
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance:
"Miss Independent" Ne-Yo.
Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals:
"Stay With Me (By The Sea)" Al Green Featuring John Legend.
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance:
"You've Got The Love I Need" Al Green Featuring Anthony Hamilton.
Best Urban/Alternative Performance:
"Be OK" Chrisette Michele Featuring will.i.am.
Best Contemporary R&B Album:
"Growing Pains" Mary J. Blige.
Best Traditional Blues Album:
"One Kind Favor" B.B. King.
Best Contemporary Blues Album:
"City That Care Forgot" Dr. John And The Lower 911.
Best New Age Album:
"Peace Time" Jack DeJohnette-.
Best Contemporary Jazz Album:
"Randy In Brasil" Randy Brecker.
Best Jazz Vocal Album:
"Loverly" Cassandra Wilson.
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo:
"Be-Bop" Terence Blanchard, soloist.
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group:
"The New Crystal Silence" Chick Corea & Gary Burton.
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
"Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard" The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra.
Best Latin Jazz Album:
"Song For Chico" Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra.
Best Country Song:
"Stay" Jennifer Nettles, songwriter (Sugarland).
Country Album:
"Troubadour" George Strait.
Best Female Country Vocal Performance:
"Last Name" Carrie Underwood.
Best Male Country Vocal Performance:
"Letter To Me" Brad Paisley.
Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal:
"Stay" Sugarland.
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals:
"Killing The Blues" Robert Plant & Alison Krauss.
Best Country Instrumental Performance:
"Cluster Pluck" Brad Paisley, James Burton, Vince Gill, John Jorgenson, Albert Lee, Brent Mason, Redd Volkaert & Steve Wariner.
Best Bluegrass Album:
"Honoring The Fathers Of Bluegrass: Tribute To 1946 And 1947" Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder.
Best Traditional Folk Album:
"At 89" Pete Seeger.
Best Contemporary Folk Album:
"Raising Sand" Robert Plant & Alison Krauss.
Best Native American Music Album:
"Come To Me Great Mystery  Native American Healing Songs" (Various Artists).
Best Hawaiian Music Album:
"'Ikena" Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho.
Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album:
Live At The 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival BeauSoleil & Michael Doucet
Best Reggae Album:
"Jah Is Real" Burning Spear.
Best Traditional World Music Album:
"Ilembe: Honoring Shaka Zulu" Ladysmith Black Mambazo.
Best Contemporary World Music Album:
"Global Drum Project" Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo.
Best Polka Album:
"Let The Whole World Sing" Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra.
Best Musical Show Album:
"In The Heights"
Kurt Deutsch, Alex Lacamoire, Andrés Levin, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Joel Moss & Bill Sherman, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Lin-Manuel Miranda And Others)
Best Latin Pop Album:
"La Vida...Es Un Ratico" Juanes.
Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album:
"45" Jaguares.
Best Latin Urban Album :
"Los Extraterrestres" Wisin y Yandel.
Best Tropical Latin Album:
"Señor Bachata" Jose Feliciano.
Best Regional Mexican Album :
"Canciones De Amor" Mariachi Divas.
Best Tejano Album:
"Viva La Revolucion" Ruben Ramos & The Mexican Revolution.
Best Norteno Album:
"Raíces" Los Tigres Del Norte.
Best Banda Album:
"No Es De Madera"Joan Sebástian.
Best Short Form Music Video:
"Pork And Beans"
Weezer
Mathew Cullen, video director; Bernard Rahill, video producer
Best Long Form Music Video:
"Runnin' Down A Dream"
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Peter Bogdanovich, video director; Skot Bright, video producer
Best Gospel Performance:
"Get Up" Mary Mary.
Best Gospel Song:
"Help Me Believe" Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin).
Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album:
"Alive And Transported" TobyMac.
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album:
"Thy Kingdom Come" CeCe Winans.
Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album:
"Lovin' Life" Gaither Vocal Band.
Best Traditional Gospel Album:
"Down In New Orleans" The Blind Boys Of Alabama.
Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album:
"The Fight Of My Life" Kirk Franklin.
Best Musical Album for Children:
"Here Come The 123s" They Might Be Giants.
Best Spoken Word Album for Children:
"Yes To Running! Bill Harley Live" Bill Harley.
Best Spoken Word Album:
"An Inconvenient Truth (Al Gore)"
Beau Bridges, Cynthia Nixon & Blair Underwood.
Best Comedy Album:
"It's Bad For Ya" George Carlin.
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical :
"Consolers Of The Lonely"
Joe Chiccarelli, Vance Powell & Jack White III, engineers (The Raconteurs)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Rick Rubin
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
"Electric Feel" (Justice Remix) Justice, remixers (MGMT)
Best Surround Sound Album:
Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition; Night On Bald Mountain; Prelude To Khovanshchina Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Robert Woods, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Best Classical Album:
"Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny"
James Conlon, conductor; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald; Fred Vogler, producer (Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Chorus; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra)
Best Orchestral Performance:
"Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4"
Bernard Haitink, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording:
"Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny"
James Conlon, conductor; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald; Fred Vogler, producer (Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra; Los Angeles Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance:
"Symphony Of Psalms"
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master (Berliner Philharmoniker; Rundfunkchor Berlin)
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra):
"Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos"
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Hilary Hahn (Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra):
"Piano Music Of Salonen, Stucky, And Lutoslawski"
Gloria Cheng
Best Chamber Music Performance:
"Carter, Elliott: String Quartets Nos. 1 And 5"
Pacifica Quartet
Best Small Ensemble Performance:
"Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary"
Charles Bruffy, conductor; Phoenix Chorale
Best Classical Vocal Performance:
"Corigliano: Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan"
Hila Plitmann (JoAnn Falletta; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Best Classical Contemporary Composition:
"Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan"
John Corigliano (JoAnn Falletta)
Best Classical Crossover Album:
"Simple Gifts"
The King's Singers
Best Engineered Album, Classical:
"Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago" David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Best Producer of the Year, Classical:
David Frost
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:
"Juno" (Various Artists).
Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:
"The Dark Knight" James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer, composers.
Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:
"Down To Earth (From Wall-E)"
Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, songwriters (Peter Gabriel)
Best Instrumental Composition:
"The Adventures Of Mutt"
(From Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull)
John Williams, composer (John Williams)
Best Instrumental Arrangement:
"Define Dancing" (From Wall-E)
Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, arrangers (Thomas Newman)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s):
"Here's That Rainy Day"
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Natalie Cole)
Best Recording Package:
"Death Magnetic"
Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
"In Rainbows"
Stanley Donwood, Mel Maxwell & Christiaan Munro, art directors (Radiohead).
Best Album Notes:
"Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition"
Francis Davis, album notes writer (Miles Davis)
Best Historical Album:
"Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum" Steven Lance Ledbetter & Art Rosenbaum, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)





Amazon.com

1000 Songs Every Rock Fan Should Know
500 Greatest Popular Recordings Of All Time
Greatest Rock Songs
Greatest Rock Ballads
Greatest Rock Anthems
Greatest Rock Instrumentals
Greatest Rock Debut Singles
Greatest Cover Songs
Top 10 Songs by Popular Rock Artists
Top 10 Songs by Metal Artists
Top 10 Songs 1950-1969
Top 10 Songs 1970-1979
Top 10 Songs 1980-1989
Top 10 Songs 1990-1999
Greatest 'Roots of Rock' Songs '40s  
Greatest Rock Songs '50s
Greatest Rock Songs '60s
Greatest Rock Songs '70s
Greatest Rock Songs '80s
Greatest Rock Songs '90s
Greatest Rockabilly Songs
Greatest Girl Group Songs
Greatest Country Rock Songs
Greatest Southern Rock Songs
Greatest Folk Rock Songs
Greatest Surf Rock Songs
Greatest Beach Music Songs
Greatest Psychedelic Songs
Greatest Punk Rock Songs
Greatest New Wave Songs
Greatest Fusion Songs
Greatest Acoustic Guitar Instrumentals
Greatest R&B/Soul Songs
Greatest R&B/Soul Ballads
Greatest R&B Songs of the '90s
Greatest R&B Ballads of the '90s
Greatest Funk Songs
Greatest Motown Songs
Greatest Northern Soul Songs
Greatest Uptempo Doo-Wop Songs
Greatest Doo-Wop Ballads
Greatest Rap/Hip-Hop Songs
Greatest Old School Hip Hop Records
Greatest Metal Songs
Greatest Thrash Metal Songs
Greatest Glam Metal Songs
Greatest Symphonic Power Metal Songs
Greatest Disco Songs
Greatest Dance Songs '80s
Greatest Dance Songs '90s
Greatest Trance Songs
Greatest Electro Songs
Greatest Freestyle Songs
Greatest House Songs
Greatest Miami Bass Songs
Greatest Latin Rock Songs
Greatest Reggae Songs
Greatest Blues Instrumentals
Greatest Novelty Songs
Wildest, Craziest & Quirkiest Songs
Greatest Summer Songs
Greatest Love Songs
Greatest Mother Songs
Greatest Father Songs
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
- - For Links to - -
Blues, Jazz, Country, Folk, Classical, and more,
Click
'Main Music Page' below.

- For more info visit - Grammy.com -

DigitalDreamDoor.com is to be used for
entertainment, educational, or research purposes only.

Copyright © 2009 - DigitalDreamDoor.com

This page is only a part of DigitalDreamDoor.com. To view the Home page click
DigitalDreamDoor.com Home